Privacy policy

Orion is committed to protecting your privacy.  However, in order to conduct business, the collection of personal information is often necessary. We aim to balance the benefits of collecting personal information with the right of individuals to prevent the misuse of their personal information. This Privacy Statement sets out what type of information we may collect and how we may use it. Orion reserves the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice.

Personal information

To receive some of our website services, Orion requests personal information from you, such as your name, e-mail address etc. Your response to such requests is completely voluntary.

Once we receive your details, your personal information is immediately isolated on a secure server, behind our firewall. However, as the Internet is not a secure environment and hacking of our systems may occur despite our best efforts, if you send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

We collect information about your interactions with our information systems and can share it with third parties engaged to provide services associated with system security. This may include your use of our website, emails sent to or received from you, or any other information we consider relevant to the ongoing security of our systems. We can use this information not only to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on our systems but also after a security event, for forensic purposes. Your information may be used in this way irrespective that it is related to malicious activity.   

We will not sell, lease, or share your personal details to any third party without seeking further consent, unless:

  • it is necessary for the ongoing security of our information systems
  • we need to disclose your personal information to provide you with further details of the products and services you have expressed an interest in, or
  • as authorised by you, or
  • as required or authorised by law.

We will remove you from our database if requested.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary.

We may record telephone conversations between Orion personnel and people who contact us (or who we contact), for lawful purposes connected with Orion’s electricity network activities. All recorded telephone conversations will be recorded in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Cookies

This Website uses "cookies". Cookies are files that collect certain details of website users and store that information. The cookie will then remember the preferences of website users so as to make the website more user-friendly the next time that user visits the website. Cookies cannot read data on your hard drive.

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. We may use the information generated by "cookies" to track traffic patterns to and from our site including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to).

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on this site.

Domain information

Orion also collects domain information as part of its analysis of the use of this site. This allows us to gather broad demographic information, such as what country you are from or what ISP you use. Your computer's IP address does not provide any personal details. This data enables us to become more familiar with which stakeholders visit our site, how often they visit, and what parts of the site they visit most often. We use this information to improve our website