Privacy Statement

Orion is committed to protecting your privacy. To provide our customers with an electricity service, we often need to collect personal information such as your name, email address and phone number.

We respect your right to privacy, and will work to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is not collected or used, unless it is necessary for us to provide our service, and is protected once we have it.

Our Privacy Statement sets out what personal information we may collect about you, and how we store, use and may share it.

We may collect personal information about you

When you, your electricity retailer, contractor or agent request a service from us, such as a  new power connection, we may need to collect personal information from you that can include:

  • your name
  • your postal address, phone number and email address
  • the type of service you require from us
  • the address where you require our service – this may be allocated a unique ‘ICP’ number.

To provide you with the service you need, we may also collect additional information from you or other parties such as your electricity retailer. This can include information about:

  • power use at your property
  • power produced at your property
  • network issues at your property – including requests, enquiries and complaints that you make to us

We may also record and store:

  • calls you make to our customer Contact Centre for training purposes and to help verify information you provide to us
  • closed circuit TV footage at our sites for monitoring the safety and security of our staff and visitors
  • information we may collect incidentally when going about our work – for example, when we use video for aerial line monitoring and fault diagnosis

Cookies

This Website uses "cookies". Cookies are files that collect certain details of website users and store that information. The cookie will then remember the preferences of website users so as to make the website more user-friendly the next time that user visits the website. Cookies cannot read data on your hard drive.

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. We may use the information generated by "cookies" to track traffic patterns to and from our site including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and the pages you came from or go to.

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on this site.

Choice to opt out

If you are at all concerned about us collecting your personal information, you can ask us or your electricity retailer if it may be possible to opt out of providing it. While some information is essential to provide you with a service, we will let you know what information might not be essential, and if there would be any impact on the level of service we provide to you if you do choose to opt out.

We will use your personal information for appropriate purposes only

We will only use your personal information to enable us to:

  • identify you
  • provide, maintain and improve our services
  • manage, maintain and improve our network
  • manage our relationship with you, including exercising and enforcing our rights
  • manage risks associated with our network, this includes protecting the safety of people who use or interact with our network, and:
  • comply with our legal obligations

We may use your personal information to analyse trends, see patterns in our customers’ use of our network and for statistical purposes such as demographics to help us improve our customer service, manage our network capability and meet our legal obligations. Wherever possible, your information used in this way will be aggregated with that of other customers, so you are not personally identified.

We may share your personal information in certain circumstances

Orion may provide your personal information to our employees, contractors, advisors, agents and third party service providers, to help us with any of the purposes we have set out in this Statement. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not used for any other purpose.

We may release your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including to government agencies, or to facilitate court proceedings, enforce our rights, or protect our company, our customers, or others.

We may also release personal information in other ways permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

We protect your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We may store your personal information on computer databases and/or in hard copy. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and privacy of your personal information.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access and misuse. However, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of your personal information.

You can access the personal information we hold about you

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have right of access to and correction of personal information that we hold.  Please contact us to correct or change the information collected at any time. We may require you to contact your electricity retailer if we received the incorrect personal information from them, in order to achieve a permanent correction.

Some information we hold is necessary to supply you with a service. Wherever practical, we will remove you from our database if requested.

We dispose of your personal information once we no longer need it

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is disposed of appropriately, once it is no longer needed for the purposes we collected it.

We may amend this Statement

We may amend this Statement at any time. Any amended Statement will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date that it is posted.

Further information

You can call us on 0800 363 9898 or email us at info@oriongroup.co.nz to:

  • obtain information about how we manage the personal information that we hold
  • obtain the personal information we hold about you
  • make a complaint if you believe we have breached your privacy
  • ask for the information we hold to be corrected, or removed from our database.

For further privacy information, please refer to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website – www.privacy.org.nz/.

Terminology

In this Policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means Orion New Zealand Limited, and ‘personal information’ is as defined in the Privacy Act 1993.